27 June | |
09:00 - 13:00 |
Workshop
BITS2018-CAREER MORNING
|
13:00 |
Registration and poster hang-up
|
14:30 |
Opening remarks
- Prof Federico Bussolino, vice-dean for research of University of Turin
- Dr Paola Pisano, Council member for innovation and smart city for the city of Turin and Assistant professor at Computer Science department
- Prof Luca Console, Computer Science Department Director
|
Molecular Evolution analysis chair(s) Gustincich, Calogero |
14:45 - 15:30 |
Stefano Gustincich
Preparata Lecture - Invited Speaker Junk DNA in health and disease
|
15:30 |
Matteo Fumagalli
Deep learning algorithms in evolutionary genomics: detecting signatures of natural selection
|
15:45 |
Massimiliano Volpe
Evidences of somatic retrotransposition in the octopus brain
|
16:00 |
Serena Aneli
Ancient genomic signatures in the Italian population
|
16:15 |
Davide Marnetto
Haplostrips: revealing population structure through haplotype visualization
|
16:30 - 17:00 |
Coffee Break - Poster Session
|
17:00 - 20:00 |
BITS members meeting
|
28 June | |
Gene regulation, transcriptomics and epigenomics chair(s) Ferrari, Mazza |
09:00 - 09:45 |
BITS Lecture
|
09:45 |
Claudio Lo Giudice
Detecting A-to-I RNA editing signatures in long RNA-Seq reads.
|
10:00 |
Carmen Maria Livi
A comprehensive framework for ChIP-seq data quality assessment
|
10:15 |
Elisa Mariella
A functional strategy to characterize expression Quantitative Trait Loci
|
10:30 |
Paolo Kunderfranco
Stress The System: single-cell RNA sequencing on a panel of 9 different cell types from in-vivo, in-vitro, and clinical samples
|
10:45 |
Andreas Zanzoni
Perturbed human sub-networks by Fusobacterium nucleatum candidate virulence proteins
|
11:00 - 11:30 |
Coffee Break - Poster Session
|
Algorithms in bioinformatics chair(s) Pesole, Armano |
11:30 |
Antonio Colaprico
Moonlight: a tool for biological interpretation and driver genes discovery
|
11:45 |
Simone Spolaor
GenHap: Haplotype Assembly Using Genetic Algorithms
|
12:00 |
Dario Righelli
Differential Enriched Scan 2 (DEScan2): a fast pipeline for broad peak analysis
|
12:15 |
Giacomo Baruzzo
SPARSim: taking account of data sparsity in single cell and 16S rRNA gene sequencing
|
12:30 |
Matteo Comin
Better quality score compression through sequence-based quality smoothing
|
12:45 |
Luisa Pugliese
SAFAN-ISP: small molecule in-silico profiling with experimental reliability
|
13:00 - 14:00 |
Lunch - Poster Session
|
Bioinformatic challenge in microbiome research chair(s) Segata, Cordero |
14:00 - 14:45 |
Nicola Segata
Invited Speaker Computational metagenomics for large-scale strain-resolved human microbiome studies
|
14:45 |
Fabio Marroni
Do you cov me? Effect of coverage rarefaction on species identification in complex matrices
|
15:00 |
Alessandro Silvestri
SmallRNAome characterization of a plant-fungal root symbiosis
|
15:15 |
Paolo Manghi
Combined metagenomic analysis of colorectal cancer datasets defines cross-cohort microbial diagnostic signatures
|
15:30 |
Giulio Ferrero
Gut microbiome composition and small RNA spectra in human stool for colorectal cancer detection
|
15:45 |
Jia Qian
Metagenomic Contigs Binning with Probabilistic k-mers Statistics
|
16:00 |
Francesco Asnicar
An integrated pipeline for large-scale phylogenetic characterization of genomes and metagenomes
|
17:00 - 19:00 |
Social Activities
|
20:00 |
Social Dinner
|
29 June | |
Systems Biology and Biological Networks chair(s) Zavolan, Caselle |
09:00 - 09:45 |
Mihaela Zavolan
Invited Speaker Regulation of translation in relation to cell fate
|
09:45 |
Gaia Ceddia
Using Non-Negative Matrix Tri-Factorization to find candidate drugs for the treatment of Alternating Hemiplegia of Childhood (AHC)
|
10:00 |
Paolo Martini
Gaining power from multi-omic data integration and pathway topology: improvement of prognostic gene module identification
|
10:15 |
Simone Pernice
Connector: A computational approach to study intratumor heterogeneity.
|
10:30 |
Lisanna Paladin
Resources for repeat protein structure annotation: RepeatsDB and RepeatsDB-lite
|
10:45 |
Louis Faure
Gene Network Inference from pseudotime ordered scRNAseq data
|
11:00 - 11:30 |
Coffee Break - Poster Session
|
Proteomics chair(s) Romano, Chiappori |
11:30 |
Guidantonio Malagoli Tagliazucchi
A computational framework for the identification of genes modules epigenetic regulated and targetable by drugs at the level of single patient.
|
11:45 |
Serena Dotolo
Detection of the impairment of allosteric communication in Sirtuin2 proteins
through molecular dynamics and residue coevolution
|
12:00 |
Romina Oliva
Dissecting the structural determinants of a class of anti-TG2 antibodies by an integrated computational and experimental approach
|
12:15 - 13:00 |
Theodore C. Goldstein
invited speaker Cancer Bioinformatics: This way to
the revolution
|
13:00 - 14:00 |
Lunch - Poster Session
|
14:00 - 18:00 |
Workshop
BITS2018-PRECISION ONCOLOGY
|