Program
26 June 
09:00 - 13:00 Workshop BITS2019-ANALYSIS OF BIG OMICS DATA
13:00 Registration and poster hang-up
14:00 Opening remarks - Prof. Leoluca Orlando, Mayor of Palermo
- Ing. Giuseppe De Pietro, CNR-ICAR Director
- Prof. Livan Fratini, University of Palermo Pro-rector for research
Systems Biology, Biological data integration and Biological Networks
chairs Barillot, La Paglia
14:15 - 15:00 Emmanuel Barillot invited speaker Some new challenges in computational molecular oncology
15:00 Gaia Ceddia Network-based approach to identify new indications for existing drugs in the DrugBank database
15:15 Paolo Mignone Transfer Learning for Gene Network Reconstruction
15:30 Marco Del Giudice Integrative analysis of multi-Omics data reveals that the dysregulation of splicing-related proteins in prostate cancer is controlled by FOXA1
15:45 Stefano Caruso Integrated multi-omics data analysis to identify therapeutic vulnerabilities in liver cancer cell lines.
16:00 Davide Cangelosi PIPE-T: A new Galaxy tool for analyzing RT-qPCR expression data
16:15 Claudia Caudai Chromatin 3D reconstruction with ChromStruct: a method integrating Hi-C, ChIP-Seq and RNA-Seq data
16:30 - 17:00 Coffee Break and Poster Session
17:00 - 20:00 BITS members meeting
27 June 
Gene regulation, proteomics, transcriptomics and epigenomics
chairs Fiannaca, La Rosa
09:30 Greta Romano Exploiting machine learning techniques for genes signature discovery from single cell data
09:45 Giovanna Rosone Metagenomic analysis through the eBWT
10:00 Castrense Savojardo A deep-learning method for predicting internal mitochondrial localization of proteins
10:15 Elisa Mariella The length of the expressed 3’ UTR is an intermediate molecular phenotype linking genetic variants to complex diseases
10:30 Eugenio Del Prete FROM GEENA2 TO GEENAR: A USER FRIENDLY WEB TOOL FOR MALDI-TOF MASS SPECTRA MANAGEMENT
10:45 - 11:00 Presentation of BITS 2020
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break and Poster Session
Bioinformatics challenge in precision medicine
chairs Bicciato, Urso
11:30 - 12:15 Silvio Bicciato invited speaker Integrative bioinformatics for precision medicine
12:15 Valentina Bravatà A radiogenomic approach to improve personalized radiation treatments.
12:30 Arnaud Ceol An overview of the clinical bioinformatics landscape in Italy
12:45 Barbara Di Camillo MAST: A MULTI-AGENT BASED SPATIO-TEMPORAL MODEL OF THE INTERACTION BETWEEN IMMUNE SYSTEM AND TUMOR GROWTH
13:00 Massimo La Rosa Extending miRTissue web service with ceRNA-ceRNA interactions analysis
13:15 - 14:15 Lunch
Algorithms in Bioinformatics
chairs Sharan, Lo Bosco
14:15 - 15:00 Roded Sharan invited speaker Harnessing protein networks to elucidate disease mechanisms
15:00 Isabella Mendolia Virtual Screening of Molecular Fingerprint through Convolutional Neural Networks
15:15 Riccardo Rizzo A Deep Neural network for extracting features from DNA nucleosome-forming sequences
15:30 Simone Tiberi BANDITS: Bayesian ANalysis of DIfferenTial Splicing A Bayesian hierarchical model for differential splicing accounting for sample-to-sample variability and mapping uncertainty
15:45 Eirini Stamoulakatou Identification of active Mutational Signatures on transcript factor binding profiles
16:00 Luca Denti MALVA: genotyping by Mapping-free ALlele detection of known VAriants
16:15 Marco Beccuti A computational model for studying the effects of different vaccine policies on pertussis epidemiology
16:30 - 17:00 Coffee Break and Poster Session
17:00 - 18:30 YOUNG BITS Event
19:00 - 20:00 Social Activity
20:15 Social Dinner
28 June 
Biological Big Data Analytics
chairs Giancarlo, Rizzo
09:00 - 09:45 Raffaele Giancarlo invited speaker DNA combinatorial messages and Epigenomics: The case of chromatin organization and nucleosome occupancy in eukaryotic genomes
09:45 Marco Antonio Tangaro Laniakea@ReCaS: an ELIXIR-IT Galaxy on-demand cloud service
10:00 Silvio Tosatto ModiDB 3.0: intrinsic disorder annotation and integration in UniProtKB
10:15 Claudia Coronnello The ComiR web-tool ready for an upgrade: the detection of new features to improve the prediction of microRNA targets
10:30 Simona E. Rombo Tripartite graph clustering for the prediction of lncRNA-disease associations
10:45 Salvatore Micciche' Nested partitions from hierarchical clustering statistical validation
11:00 - 11:45 Coffee Break and Poster Session
Structural Bioinformatics and mulecular dynamic Simulations
chairs Facchiano, Chiappori
11:45 Lorenzo Di Rienzo A moments-based analysis of shape and electrostatics in molecular recognition: the case of antibodies.
12:00 Qingzhen Hou SOLart: a structure-based method to predict protein solubility and aggregation
12:15 Federica Chiappori CXCL10-CXCR3 complex formation, different isoforms result in different binding modes
12:30 Deborah Giordano Molecular dynamics analysis of MTGase and KalbTGase enzymes
12:45 Romina Oliva How we Achieved the First Position in the Top-1 and Top-10 Rankings of the CASP13-CAPRI46 Scoring Experiment
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
BITS2019 Sponsors